Quality Manager


Details:
  • Salary: £350 - Day
  • Job Type: Temporary
  • Job Status: Full-Time
  • Salary Per: Day
  • Location: Park Royal
  • Date: 3 days ago
Description:

My client is seeking recruiting for an experienced Quality Manager to join a major new build data centre project in North-West London. 

Working for the main contractor, you will be responsible for managing quality across the project, ensuring construction activities are delivered in line with the project specification, drawings, standards and client requirements. 

The successful Quality Manager will be responsible

Managing quality assurance and quality control across the project
Carrying out regular site inspections and monitoring workmanship
Managing ITPs including inspection, witness and hold points
Monitoring subcontractor quality and ensuring works are completed to the required standards
Raising, managing and closing out NCRs and defects
Reviewing drawings, specifications and quality documentation
Checking materials and ensuring relevant approvals and certification are in place
Maintaining accurate quality records, inspection reports and photographic evidence
Working closely with construction, design, commissioning and project management teams
Supporting testing and commissioning activities and ensuring appropriate documentation is maintained
Attending quality and subcontractor meetings
Liaising with the client, consultants and other project stakeholders on quality matters
Carrying out audits and ensuring quality procedures are being followed across the site
Supporting the project through to completion, commissioning and handover
The successful Quality Manager will

Proven experience working as a Quality Manager for a main contractor
Experience on data centre, mission-critical, industrial or large-scale commercial projects
Strong knowledge of quality management systems, ITPs, NCRs and inspection processes
Experience managing subcontractor quality and dealing with defects
Strong understanding of construction drawings, specifications and relevant standards
Excellent communication and organisational skills
The ability to work effectively with site teams, subcontractors, consultants and clients
This Quality Manager position is being offered on a freelance basis until at least June 2027, paying up to £350 per day. 

If you are interested in this Quality Manager role, please forward your CV to (url removed)

Report this job

By sending this message I agree to GrindJob’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Enter your email to get a notification when similar jobs become available.

Create a job alert for Quality Manager in Park Royal ()

By continuing, you agree to GrindJob’s T&Cs and Privacy Policy.

When applying for a job, do not provide bank account details or any other financial information.
Never make any form of payment. GrindJob is not responsible for any external website content.

Enter your email to get a notification when similar jobs become available.

Your browser does not support Cookies or JavaScript or this option is turned off in your browser settings.

How to enable Cookies and JavaScript

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Please wait...
There was an error loading the page. Would you like to reload the page?