Post-16 SEN TA


Details:
  • Salary: £100 - 110 - Day
  • Job Type: Temporary
  • Job Status: Full-Time
  • Salary Per: Day
  • Location: Harrow London
  • Date: 1 day ago
Description:

Post-16 SEN TA - Harrow

Location: Harrow
Job Type: Full Time, Temp to Perm
Start Date: After October Half Term
Salary: £100-£105 per day

Post-16 SEN TA - Harrow

Reeson Education are currently recruiting for an experienced Post-16 SEN TA to join a specialist setting in Harrow after October half term.

This is an excellent opportunity for a Post-16 SEN TA with previous experience working with young people aged 19-25 who have additional needs. The successful Post-16 SEN TA will provide classroom and 1:1 support, helping students develop their learning, communication, independence and life skills.

The Post-16 SEN TA Role

As a Post-16 SEN TA in Harrow, you will:

Support students aged 19-25 with a range of additional needs

Use your previous Post-16 SEN experience to provide effective day-to-day support

Assist with lessons, practical activities, life skills and vocational learning

Support students with communication, behaviour and social development

Help students develop greater independence and prepare for adulthood

Provide 1:1 and small-group support where required

Be comfortable assisting students with personal care

Work closely with teachers and other members of staff to provide consistent support

Post-16 SEN TA - What We Are Looking For

The ideal Post-16 SEN TA will have:

Previous experience working in a Post-16 SEN setting - essential

Experience supporting young people with additional needs

Experience working with autism, learning difficulties or complex needs

Confidence supporting students with behaviour and communication needs

A willingness to assist with personal care

A patient and consistent approach when working with young people

Strong communication skills and the ability to build positive relationships

Why Apply for this Post-16 SEN TA Role in Harrow?

This Post-16 SEN TA position in Harrow offers the opportunity to join a specialist setting where you can make a genuine difference to young people's development and preparation for adulthood.

The role is full time, Monday to Friday, starting after October half term, with the opportunity to move from temporary to permanent following a successful period.

If you are an experienced Post-16 SEN TA looking for a new opportunity in Harrow, Reeson Education would be keen to hear from you.

Apply today with your CV for immediate consideration for this Post-16 SEN TA role in Harrow.

Reeson Education:

Reeson Education is England's Premier Recruitment Agency. Established in 2006 by experienced teachers, education professionals and recruitment specialists, we have built our business and reputation on the cores values of honesty, integrity and excellence.

We care about education and the provision of education and have established an excellent reputation with schools and teachers alike.

At Reeson Education we work closely with a large network of Nurseries, Primary Schools, Secondary Schools and Colleges across England. Our client base provides us with an abundance of available daily supply, long term and permanent opportunities across all age groups in all areas of London.

Reeson Education is an Equal Opportunities employer and is committed to the highest standards of safeguarding and the promotion of the welfare of children, young people and adults and expects all staff to share this commitment.

Please note, where a salary or daily rate range is stated, the higher rate applies to candidates who meet the enhanced experience, training or qualification requirements specified within the advert. All daily/hourly rates quoted are inclusive of holiday pay at 12.07

Report this job

By sending this message I agree to GrindJob’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Enter your email to get a notification when similar jobs become available.

Create a job alert for Teaching Assistant in Harrow London ()

By continuing, you agree to GrindJob’s T&Cs and Privacy Policy.

When applying for a job, do not provide bank account details or any other financial information.
Never make any form of payment. GrindJob is not responsible for any external website content.

Enter your email to get a notification when similar jobs become available.

Your browser does not support Cookies or JavaScript or this option is turned off in your browser settings.

How to enable Cookies and JavaScript

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Please wait...
There was an error loading the page. Would you like to reload the page?