MIG Welder


Details:
  • Salary: £15 - Hour
  • Job Type: Permanent
  • Job Status: Full-Time
  • Salary Per: Hour
  • Location: Beeston West Yorkshire
  • Date: 6 days ago
Description:

Early finish on a Friday, overtime paid at 150%, job security, ongoing training and development are just a few of the perks that the MIG welder will enjoy whilst working with this rapidly growing manufacturing organisation,

Employing over 100 people across Leeds, this market-leading manufacturing organisation offers specialist welding and fabrication services, as well as their own range of bespoke equipment and machinery for the agricultural industry.

This organisation is currently experiencing high levels of success and growth and has recently completed an acquisition, which will increase their market share whilst increasing their manufacturing output at their West Yorkshire production facilities.

Their LEEDS based facility is based just a few minutes from the M62 and M1 motorways, meaning the successful candidate will easily be able to commute from surrounding towns & cities including Wakefield, Castleford, Pontefract, Bradford, Huddersfield, Halifax, Wetherby, Selby and Barnsley.

Ideally, the successful MIG Welder will have

Previous experience working as a MIG Welder or similar title
Previously worked within a manufacturing and engineering environment
The ability to work independently, from engineering drawings and instructions
Previous experience working with a wide range of metals and materials
Working Hours of the MIG Welder

Monday to Thursday: 07:30-16:00
Friday: 07:30-12:00
In return, the successful MIG Welder will receive:

Up to £15 Per Hour.
Early finish on a Friday.
Regular overtime available (paid at 150%).
Holidays begin with 28 days, rising to 33 days per annum.
Ongoing training and development.
To apply for the MIG Welder position, please click "Apply Now" and attach your most up-to date CV. Alternatively please contact Ismail Ahmed at E3 Recruitment for more information

Report this job

By sending this message I agree to GrindJob’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Enter your email to get a notification when similar jobs become available.

Create a job alert for MIG Welder in Beeston West Yorkshire ()

By continuing, you agree to GrindJob’s T&Cs and Privacy Policy.

When applying for a job, do not provide bank account details or any other financial information.
Never make any form of payment. GrindJob is not responsible for any external website content.

Enter your email to get a notification when similar jobs become available.

Your browser does not support Cookies or JavaScript or this option is turned off in your browser settings.

How to enable Cookies and JavaScript

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Please wait...
There was an error loading the page. Would you like to reload the page?