Mechanical Design Engineer


Details:
Description:

Mechanical Design Engineer – Healthcare Decarbonisation
Location: London (Hybrid – 3 days office/site, 2 days home)
Salary: Up to £75,000 + Benefits
About the Role
We are looking for an experienced Mechanical Design Engineer to join a growing team delivering major healthcare decarbonisation projects across NHS estates. As the Mechanical Design Engineer, you will lead the design of low-carbon mechanical building services, supporting projects from feasibility through to commissioning and handover.
Working alongside multidisciplinary engineering teams, the Mechanical Design Engineer will play a key role in delivering heat pump installations, energy centres, district heating networks and mechanical infrastructure upgrades within live healthcare environments.
Key Responsibilities
*
Lead the mechanical design of healthcare decarbonisation projects.
*
Design HVAC, heat pump, LTHW/CHW, energy centre and district heating systems.
*
Produce technical calculations, specifications and Mechanical Design Engineer documentation.
*
Coordinate with electrical engineers, commercial teams and project delivery teams.
*
Support projects through all RIBA design stages.
*
Ensure all Mechanical Design Engineer solutions comply with NHS, HTM, CIBSE and industry standards.
*
Attend client, consultant and contractor meetings as the lead Mechanical Design Engineer.
*
Support commissioning and project handover.
Requirements
*
Degree in Mechanical Engineering or Building Services Engineering.
*
Proven experience as a Mechanical Design Engineer within M&E or building services projects.
*
Strong knowledge of heat pumps, HVAC, building services and low-carbon technologies.
*
Experience delivering Mechanical Design Engineer solutions within healthcare, commercial, public sector or critical infrastructure projects.
*
Familiarity with NHS healthcare environments is desirable.
*
Chartered or working towards Chartership (IMechE/CIBSE) preferred.
Ideal Background
*
Mechanical Design Engineer within a Building Services Consultancy
*
Mechanical Design Engineer for an M&E Contractor
*
Healthcare / NHS Projects
*
Energy & Decarbonisation
*
District Heating & Energy Infrastructure
Package
*
Up to £75,000 salary
*
Hybrid working
*
Competitive benefits
*
Excellent career progression
*
Opportunity to work on high-profile Net Zero healthcare projects

Report this job

By sending this message I agree to GrindJob’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Enter your email to get a notification when similar jobs become available.

Create a job alert for Design Engineer in NW1 Bryanston and Dorset Square Greater London ()

By continuing, you agree to GrindJob’s T&Cs and Privacy Policy.

When applying for a job, do not provide bank account details or any other financial information.
Never make any form of payment. GrindJob is not responsible for any external website content.

Enter your email to get a notification when similar jobs become available.

Your browser does not support Cookies or JavaScript or this option is turned off in your browser settings.

How to enable Cookies and JavaScript

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Please wait...
There was an error loading the page. Would you like to reload the page?